Women's Cross Country Finishes Third At Purple Valley Classic

WILLIAMSTOWN, Mass. – SUNY Geneseo junior Elise Ramirez finished sixth out of 286 runners to lead the No. 5 Knights to third place out of 26 teams at the Purple Valley Classic, hosted by Williams at Mt. Greylock High Sichool, Saturday.  

HOW IT HAPPENED 
  • Ramirez covered the 6,000-meter course with a time of 22:24.1, less than a minute behind Ithaca's Taryn Cordani who won the race with a 21:35.5 clocking.
  • Senior Kristen Homeyer posted a top-20 finish, crossing 19th with a time of 23:11.2
  • Sophomore Genny Corcoran placed 31st (23:43.8), followed by sophomore Allison Fernandez in 35th (23:46.9) and sophomore Annibel Coolican in 40th (23:56.6) to close out the Knights' scoring five.   
TOP GENESEO FINISHERS
6. Elise Ramirez 22:24.1
19. Kristen Homeyer 23:11.2
31. Genny Corcoran 23:43.8
35. Allison Fernandez 23:46.9
41. Annibell Coolican 23:56.6
43. Dana Cebulski 23:59.3
46. Carissa DiTullio 24:05.0
 
TOP TEAM FINISHERS
286 runners/26 Teams
1. MIT 55
2. McGill (Montreal) 91
3. Geneseo 131
4. Williams 146
5. Dickinson 158
 
QUICK FACTS 
  • The field included several nationally and regionally ranked teams. MIT entered the meet ranked No. 3 nationally, along with No. 4 Williams, No. 7 Ithaca, No. 8 Middlebury, No. 12 RPI, No. 16 Dickinson and No. 17 St. Lawrence.
  • Tufts and Amherst were ranked No. 5 and No. 9, respectively, in the New England Region, while Hamilton entered the meet ranked No. 9 in the Atlantic Region. Geneseo was ranked first in the Atlantic Region while MIT and Williams were ranked first and second, respectively, in New England.

WHAT'S NEXT 

Geneseo hosts the Mike Woods Invitational next Saturday (Sept. 3) at 11:00 a.m. at Letchworth State Park's Highbanks Recreational Area. 

ADDITIONAL RESULTS
 
Members of the women's cross country team also finished third out of 16 teams at the Harry F. Anderson Invitational, hosted by Roberts Wesleyan, Saturday.
 
TOP GENESEO FINISHERS - COMPLETE RESULTS
19. Melissa Graham 19:54.0
23. Sydney Beach 20:07.6
31. Sam Flood 20:18.7
40. Grace Nolan 20:39.4
42. Alison Briggs 20:41.3
45. McKenzie Angus 20:42.8
 
TOP TEAM FINISHERS
1. Roberts Wesleyan 37
2. St. Bonaventure 84
3. Geneseo 126
4. Gannon 133
5. Daemen 148