Women's Swimming & Diving Takes out Rochester, 240-107

ROCHESTER, N.Y. - SUNY Geneseo first-year Noelle Staso earned five first-place finishes, including three individual events, as the Knights rolled to a 240-107 victory over local rival Rochester on Friday and Saturday. 

Staso placed first in the 100 Breast (1:07.98), 200 IM (2:14.33) and the 50 Free (25.10) and swam a leg on the winning 200 medley relay and 400 medley relay to pace the Knights. First-year Celeste Pace grabbed wins in the 100 Fly (58.59) and the 400 IM (4:43.86) while junior Sydney Ng earned victories in the 100 back (59.15) and the 500 Free (5:21.07). Geneseo earned first place finishes in 16 of the 19 events to earn the dual-meet victory. 

The Knights improve to 7-1 in dual meets this season and will return to action on Saturday, Feb. 3 hosting the Geneseo Invitational at Erie Community College. 

TOP GENESEO FINISHERS

200 Medley Relay
1. LaCourt, Staso, Hilt, Osula 1:50.08
3. Ng, Pace, Shemet, Doherty 1:52.29

1650 Free
1. Nancy Nasky 17:57.21
2. Rachel Wallisky 18:09.30
3. Alexandra Butler 18:37.67

100 Back
1. Sydney Ng 59.15
2. Natalie LaCourt 59.19

100 Breast
1. Noelle Staso 1:07.98
3. Julia Caldwell 1:11.28

100 Fly
1. Celeste Pace 58.59
3. Deidra Osula 1:01.03

200 Yard IM
1. Noelle Staso 2:14.33
3. Natalie LaCourt 2:15.93

3-Meter
1. Samantha Reichman 482.03
2. Alyssa Vadala 431.39
3. Emily Reiter 429.37

400 Free Relay
1. Ng, Knight, Doherty, Osula 3:39.98
2. Pace, Singh, Lennon, Shemet 3:43.38

400 Medley Relay
1. LaCourt, Staso, Hilt, Knight 4:06.51
3. Lennon, Turcotte, Farchione, Osula 4:13.96

200 Free
1. Sydney Ng 1:56.82
3. Rachel Wallisky 1:59.03

400 IM
1. Celeste Pace 4:43.46
2. Nancy Shemet 4:50.87

50 Free
1. Noelle Staso 25.10
2. Annabelle Anich 25.38
3. Natalie LaCourt 25.52

1-Meter
1. Samantha Reichman 467.63
2. Emily Reiter 426.07
3. Alyssa Vadala 425.39

100 Free
2. Maddie Knight 55.03
3. Deidra Osula 55.08

200 Back
1. Natalie LaCourt 2:10.85

500 Free
1. Sydney Ng 5:21.07

200 Breast
2. Celeste Pace 2:32.5
3. Paige Turcotte 2:33.24

200 Free Relay
1. Staso, Knight, Doherty, Osula 1:39.02
2. Shemet, Ng, Singh, Coates 1:42.60