Men's Track & Field Notch Fourth-Straight SUNYAC Title

BROCKPORT, N.Y. - The SUNY Geneseo men's track & field team earned its fourth-consecutive SUNYAC Indoor Track & Field Championship on Saturday at Brockport. 

On Friday, junior Matthew Sayre earned the first-place finish in the 5000m as the Knights placed six runners in the top nine to earn 27 points. The Geneseo distance medley relay team placed first with a time of 10:30.79. Senior Zachary Curran placed first in the pole vault by clearing 4.94m on his second attempt. 

On Saturday, sophomore Kieran Sheridan earned a first-place finish in the 400m, edging teammate sophomore Bryan Ivey with a finishing time of 49.91. First-year Ezra Ruggles led three Knights in the top four with a finishing time of 4;15.13 while senior Sean McAneny earned first in the 3000, as Geneseo runners turned in the top six finishes.

Geneseo will compete at the All-Atlantic Regionals on Friday, March 7 at Nazareth. 

TEAM SCORES
1. GENESEO 202
2. Cortland 161.8
3. Brockport 149.3
4. Oneonta 53
5. Plattsburgh 33
6. Buffalo State 25.5
7. Fredonia 20.3
8. Oswego 11
9. Potsdam 5

 

Name

Event Seed

Prelims

Finals
(Champions in Bold)
  60m      
Ryan Dwyer   7.13 16. 8.78   
Tom SanGiacomo   7.20 11. 7.24   
         
  200m      
Lukas D'Alfonso   22.78 5. 22.70q  5. 22.66
Joey Saxton   23.22 11. 23.09   
         
  400m      
Kieran Sheridan   50.39 1. 50.38q   1. 49.91 
Lukas D'Alfonso   50.52 7. 51.13q 8. 59.60 
Joey Saxton   50.96 9. 51.60   
John Goldzser   51.53 17. 52.58   
Bryan Ivey   NT 5. 50.88q 2. 50.01 
         
  800m      
Brendan Murphy   1:57.10 5. 1:58.31q  2. 1:54.51 
Samuel Napoli   1:57.13 1. 1:57.32q  3. 1:57.58 
Nico Bellavia   1:57.18 4. 1:58.13q  5. 2:00.62 
Liam Higgins   1:57.85 6. 1:58.38q 6. 2:01.34 
Peter Moller   1:57.98 8. 1:59.03q  7. 2:02.58 
         
  Mile      
Ezra Ruggles   4:18.39   1. 4:15.13 
Justin Hoelzl   4:19.25   2. 4:16.52 
Alec Andrews   4:23.51   4. 4:18.99 
Matthew Blauvelt   4:28.10   14. 4:33.51 
Jack Bohrman   4:30.18   8. 4:27.67 
Ryan Mitchell   4:32.29   12. 4:30.36 
         
  3000m      
Justin Hoelzl   8:33.36   4. 8:53.24 
Sean McAneny   8:34.15   1. 8:46.47 
Riley Grossman   8:35.84   3. 8:48.66 
Matt Sayre   8:37.39   2. 8:48.62 
Nick Andrews   8:40.77    
Ben Timmons   8:47.00   5. 8:53.79 
Bradley Farnham   8:48.25   6. 8:54.67 
Kevin Seitz   8:54.80   12. 9:13.92 
         
  5000m      
Matt Sayre   14:46.86   1. 15:09.85 
Nick Andrews   15:02.21   6. 15:30.48 
Riley Grossman   15:08.81   5. 15:19.55 
Matthew Blauvelt   15:20.97   2. 15:10.37 
Eddie O'Brien-Curcie   15:31.38   9. 15:44.22
Bradley Farnham   15:48.99   7. 15:36.43    
Logan Linares   15:50.71   17. 16:18.57 
Pat Engel   15:58.17   13. 16:10.07 
         
  60h      
Michael Hartcorn   8.47 5. 8.54q  DNF 
Thomas Wainman  

8.71

7. 8.65q  6. 8.71 
Justin Gagnon   8.97 15. 8.95   
         
  4x400      
Geneseo
(Sheridan, Saxton, Bellavia, Napoli)
  3:23.85   2. 3:23.11  
         
  DMR      
Geneseo
(McAneny, Goldszer, Gauronski, Seitz)
  10:05.62   1. 10:30.79 
         
  High Jump      
Sean Stewart   1.84m   7. 1.80m 
Tim Alejo   1.84m   3. 1.90m 
         
  Pole Vault      
Zachary Curran   4.90m   1. 4.94m
Terry Taylor III   4.40m   5. 4.55m 
Brett Patmore   4.25m   7. 4.40m 
         
  Long Jump      
Jackson Hays   6.96m   5. 6.78m 
Josh Feldberg   6.73m    
James King   6.57m   9. 6.59m 
         
  Triple Jump      
Josh Feldberg   14.37m   2. 14.15m 
Sean Stewart   13.80m   5. 13.68m 
James King   13.00m   10. 13.11m 
Joe Miranda   12.71m   14. 12.92m 
Nick Kruger   12.58m   NM 
Tim Alejo   ND   16. 12.56m 
         
  Shot Put      
Greg Cole-Allen   14.02m   9. 13.28m
         
  Heptathlon      
Luke Andres   3,997   4. 4,129 
Caleb Clarke   3,881   6. 4,104